Brownfield Briefing Awards 2017 - winners

Brownfield Briefing is pleased to announce the winners of the Brownfield Briefing Awards 2017, which took place on 28 September in London.

Judging panel

  • Clive Boyle - Chairman
  • Jonathan Atkinson - Environment Agency
  • Jonathan Steeds - Atkins
  • Frank Wescott - Westenviro
  • Richard Boyle - Homes and Communities Agency
  • Christine Mardle - Hydrock
  • Stephan Jefferis - Environmental Geotechnics
  • James Cartwright - McAuliffe
  • David Rudland - Environmental Protection UK
  • Ann Barker - Bradford Metropolitan Council
  • Ian Grant - Brownfield Briefing

Category 1 - Best use of a combination of remediation techniques



WINNER

AECOM and HBR Limited

Project Thistle – Ex Situ Remediation on an Operational Pharmaceutical Site

Category 2 - Best in situ treatment


JOINT WINNERS

ERM

Sustainable Low Temperature In-Situ Thermal Remediation of Pesticides

AND





 

Arcadis

In-Situ Thermal Remediation Enhancement of a Dual Phase Extraction System

Category 3 - Best conceptual design


WINNER


Magnox and Arcadis


Chapelcross Magnox; Chlorinated Solvent Plume Remediation Design

Category 4 - Best scoping or operation of a site investigation


WINNER

Magnox and Arcadis

Chapelcross site; Assessment of groundwater contamination arising from past use of solvents in the south-east corner of the site

Category 5 - Best project closure/verification process


WINNER

Atkins, Prosurv Consult, St. Modwen Developments

Coed Darcy



Category 6 - Best public participation (including use of visualisation)


WINNER

St. Modwen Properties

‘Making Places’ – National School Photography Competition



Category 7 - Best re-use of materials on a project


WINNER

WYG Group, Sanctus Ltd, Leeds College of Art

 
Leeds College of Art

Category 8 - Best science/laboratory advance


WINNER

Ecologia Environmental Solutions Ltd

Light Non Aqueous Phase Liquid (LNAPL) Automatous Monitoring System







HIGHLY COMMENDED

AmbiSense Ltd.

AmbiSense Autonomous Monitoring Technology

Category 9 - Best digital innovation in brownfield


WINNER

McAuliffe Civil Engineering Ltd, Notting Hill Housing, Higgins Construction

Peckham remediation and earthworks project

Category 10 - Best urban regeneration project


WINNER

Walsall Council, Walsall Housing Group, Keepmoat Homes


Waters Keep – Goscote Lane Corridor, Walsall





HIGHLY COMMENDED

Rodgers Leask Environmental, St. Modwen

Longbridge Development, Former MG Rover Works, Birmingham



Category 11 - Best brownfield infrastructure project


WINNER

PJA Engineering, Rodgers Leask Ltd, St. Modwen Developments Ltd, Prosurv Consult Ltd

Drainage network - Glan Llyn, Former Llanwern Steelworks Newport, South Wales





HIGHLY COMMENDED

Tideway / Bam Nuttall / Morgan Sindall / Balfour Beatty Joint Venture

Arup / Atkins Joint Venture

Thames Tideway Tunnel – West

Category 12 - Best biodiversity enhancement (including SuDS)


JOINT WINNERS

John F Hunt Remediation Ltd, DS Smith, Ecologia

Silverton Mill, Devon





AND

Rodgers Leask Environmental Ltd, St. Modwen

River Ewelme, Former Engine Manufacturing Works, Dursley, Gloucestershire





HIGHLY COMMENDED

TEP, Redrow Homes

Heathlands

Category 13 - Best young brownfield professional

Sarah Poulton

WSP Remediation Limited

Beautiful Brownfields photo competition 2017


WINNER - Scott Lewis - SGN Ltd

‘Alloa...goodbye’

bbphoto-award-winner031808






Event gallery



To view the photo gallery from the evening click here >>

Sponsors