Brownfield Briefing Awards 2018 - Winners

Brownfield Briefing is pleased to announce the winners of the Brownfield Briefing Awards 2018, which took place on 27 September in London.

Judging panel

  • Clive Boyle - Managing Director, CRB Environmental
  • Alex Ferguson, Managing Director, Delta Simons
  • Lisa Hathway, Principal Land Quality Engineer, NHBC
  • Jonathan Atkinson, Technical Specialist Groundwater & Contaminated Land, Environment Agency
  • Jonathan Steeds, Technical Director, Atkins
  • Frank Wescott, Director, Westenviro
  • Richard Boyle, Senior Technical Manager, Homes England
  • Christine Mardle, Technical Director, WSP
  • Stephan Jefferis, Director, Environmental Geotechnics
  • James Cartwright, Director, McAuliffe
  • David Rudland, Contaminated Land Officer and Remediation Project Manager, Swindon Borough Council
  • Ann Barker, Lead Officer Contaminated Land, Environmental Health, City of Bradford MDC
  • Ian Grant - Brownfield Briefing

Category 1 - Best use of a combination of remediation techniques



WINNER

Cat-1-FLIFLI QDS Remediation Ltd and Hydrock Consultants Ltd

Remediation of a former chemical factory, Four Ashes, Staffordshire

Category 2 - Best in situ treatment


WINNER

Cat-2-Northern-Gas-Networks.pngNorthern Gas Networks

Sunshine on the Tyne - Redheugh Gas Holder Station Remediation

Category 3 - Best conceptual design


JOINT WINNERS

Cat-3-GEA-ERM.Geotechnical and Environmental Associates (GEA) and Regenesis

Unlocking the redevelopment of a Galligu and petroleum hydrocarbon contaminated site

and

ERM

Remedial Strategy Development for Complex Fractured Bedrock DNAPL site

Sponsored by Carus/GeoStream UK

Category 4 - Best scoping or operation of a site investigation


WINNER

Cat-4-Arcadis.pngArcadis

Detailed characterisation of a former oil depot





HIGHLY COMMENDED

Cat-4-HC-National-Grid.pngNational Grid Property Holdings, WYG, RSK and RemedX

Integrated site investigation and in-situ pilot trials for coal tar NAPL characterisation and remediation at a major former gasworks





HIGHLY COMMENDED

Cat-4-HC2-Aecom.pngAECOM

Confidential Industrial Site, Northern Ireland – Assessment of an Historical Chemical Waste Area




Category 5 - Best project closure/verification process


WINNER

Cat-5-Vertase.pngVertase FLI

Sandford Farm Landfill Remediation





HIGHLY COMMENDED

Cat-5-HC-Atkins.png Atkins

Groundwater Monitoring and Bio-Trap Microbial Analysis


Sponsored by NHBC



Category 6 - Best public participation (including use of visualisation)


WINNER

Cat-6-Thurrock.png Thurrock Council and Purfleet Centre Regeneration Limited (PCRL)


Purfleet Centre

Category 7 - Best re-use of materials on a project


WINNER

Cat-7-Vertase.pngVertase FLI Ltd, RSK Environment Ltd and Taylor Wimpey UK Ltd

Sandford Farm Landfill Remediation

Category 8 - Best science/laboratory advance


WINNER

Cat-8-Rodgers-Leask.pngRodgers Leask Ltd, ProNu-Dec Ltd and University of Reading

Magnetic Molecules

Category 9 - Best digital innovation in brownfield


WINNER

Cat-9-Atkins.pngAtkins and National Grid Property

Digital Surveying using UAVs across a Portfolio of Former Gasworks Sites





HIGHLY COMMENDED

Cat-9-HC-Ambisense.png Ambisense and Institute of Environmental Analytics

Ambilytics




Category 10 - Best urban regeneration project


WINNER

Cat-10-Berkley-West.pngBerkeley West Thames, Atkins and C A Blackwell


Southall Waterside





HIGHLY COMMENDED

Cat-10-HC-Atkins.png Atkins/SNC-L on behalf of The Inglis Consortium

Millbrook Park


Sponsored by National Grid

Category 11 - Best brownfield infrastructure project


WINNER

Cat-11-Rodgers-Leask.pngRodgers Leask Environmental and St. Modwen


Littlecombe Development

Sponsored by Groundsure

Category 12 - Best biodiversity enhancement (including SuDS)


WINNER

Cat-12-Ramboll.pngRamboll UK Limited


Walthamstow Wetlands





HIGHLY COMMENDED

Cat-12-HC-St-Modwen.png St Modwen Developments Ltd and Atkins

Coed Darcy and Crymlyn Bog - Natural Neighbours




Category 13 - Best young brownfield professional


WINNER

Cat-13-Roseanna.pngRoseanna Bloxham - RSK

Sponsored by Seed Environmental

Category 14 - Brownfield project of the year


WINNER

Cat-14-Berkley-West.pngBerkeley West Thames, Atkins and C A Blackwell

Southall Waterside

Sponsored by Waterman Group

Judges Special Award


WINNER

Cat-15-Homes-England.pngHomes England, Jacobs, VSD Avenue and Turner & Townsend

he Avenue Remediation and Landscaping Project

Beautiful Brownfields photo competition 2018


WINNER

CAT-photo-compJamie Harris

The Four Ashes chemical plant at Four Ashes, Staffordshire, Great Britain

Event Photographs



View the full selection of photographs from the event here.

Sponsors

bbseedlogo
bbwaterman bbmcauliffe bbGroundsure logo
GES1 carus1  

Media coverage of the Brownfield Briefing Awards:

2018

'Southall Waterside project scoops two awards', 4th October, Ealing Times.
Read more

 

'Double award triumph for Hemel Hempstead company', 4th October, Hemel Gazette.
Read more

 

'Purfleet regeneration plans earn top award for putting 'community first'', 3rd October, Thurrock Gazette.
Read more